Student Work Samples

Royal Pain

Decoys

My Ink

Mennonite

Galapagos

Beaten Path

Snapshot

Moo

Student Awards

Skills training is the chief intended outcome of class assignments. Yet many student projects go on to succeed in film festivals and competitions. Thus, through awards and public screenings, graduates build impressive resumés and professional reels.

Crafting in COVID

2021 Official Selection, Northern Appalachian Film Collective (PA)

Good Curling

2021 3rd place, non-fiction, WCTE Student Film Festival (TN)

I Hate Crimes

2020 Official Selection, Faith and Spirituality Short Film Festival (MT).

Detecting Deception: The Polygraph Process

2020 Official Selection, The Lift-Off Sessions (England)
2019 Best Live Action, Edinboro University Film Festival (PA)

Roll Out

2020 Official Selection, First-Time Filmmaker Sessions (England)
2020 Los Angeles CineFest (CA)

Ordnung

2019 Official Selection, Reading Film Fest (PA)
2019 Semi-Finalist, Best Fiction Short Film, Independent Aphrodite Film Awards (NY)

Seventeen

2019 Official Selection, Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival (PA)

Hide and Seek

2019 Official Selection, Independent Shorts Awards (CA)

Next Stop

2014 Official Selection, RE: Image Film Festival (NJ)
2013 Official Selection, Flint Film Festival (MI)
2013 Official Selection, The Mosaic Film Experience (MI)

Staying was Good

2013 Official Selection, Timecode: NOLA Film Fest (LA)

Galapagos & Amazonia

2013 Silver Davey Award, Cinematography

Moo

2013 Official Selection, Urban Mediamakers Film Festival (GA)
2013 Official Selection, Great Lakes Int'l Film Festival (PA)
2013 Official Selection, Blue Water Film Festival (MI)

The Beaten Path

2013 Official Selection, All Sports Los Angeles Film Festival (CA)
2013 Official Selection, Made-in-Michigan Film Festival (MI)
2013 Official Selection, Kalamazoo Bicycle Film Festival (MI)

Next Stop

2013 Official Selection, Flint Film Festival (MI)
2013 3rd place, College Division, Mosaic Film Festival (MI)

Sugar High

2012 Official Selection, Chiaroscuro Film Series (MI)

Snapshot

2012 Official Selection, Thriller! Chiller! Film Festival (MI)
2011 Official Selection, Chicago Int'l REEL Shorts Festival (IL)

Bartertown: A Vegan Manifesto

2012 Official Selection, Chicago Int'l Social Change Film Festival (IL)

Decoys: A Duckumentary

2012 Official Selection, Weyauwega Int'l Film Festival (WI)
2012 Official Selection, Columbia Gorge Int'l Film Festival (WA)

A Royal Pain

2012 Best Student Film, Chicago Comedy Film Festival (IL)
2012 Official Selection, Columbia Gorge Int'l Film Festival (WA)

Salvage

2012 Official Selection, Snake Alley Festival of Film (IA)
2012 Official Selection, Columbia Gorge Int'l Film Festival (WA)
2012 Official Selection, Bare Bones Int'l Film & Music Festival (OK)

Weapon of Choice

2011 Official Selection, Angeleno Film Festival (CA)

Four Minutes Later

2011 Official Selection, Central States Communication Association (WI)

LipDub at Calvin College

2011 Official Selection, SENE Film, Music & Arts Festival (RI)
2011 Official Selection, Chicago Int'l REEL Shorts Festival (IL)
2011 Official Selection, River Bend Film Festival (IN)
2011 Official Selection, Myrtle Beach Int'l Film Festival (SC)
2011 Official Selection, Grand Rapids Film Festival (MI)
2011 Official Selection, Columbia Gorge Int'l Film Festival (WA)
2011 Silver Award, School Video News LipDub Contest (MI)
2011 Official Selection, Young Cuts Film Festival (QC)

Laid Off

2010 Official Selection, SoCal Film Festival (CA)
2010 Official Selection, Silk City Film Festival (CT)
2010 Official Selection, Anchorage Int'l Film Festival (AK)
2011 Official Selection, Grand Rapids Film Festival (MI)
2011 Best Student Media, Central States Communication Association (WI)

The Landlord

2009 Official Selection, Waterfront Film Festival (MI)
2009 Official Selection, Chiaroscuro Film Series (MI)

Coffee Shop: A Musical

2009 Official Selection, Waterfront Film Festival (MI)

Changing Winds

2009 Winner, Historical Society of Michigan State History Award (MI)

Wedding Night

2010 Official Selection, Detroit Independent Film Festival (MI)
2008 Official Selection, Waterfront Film Festival (MI)
2008 Official Selection, Flint Film Festival (MI)
2008 Official Selection, Chiaroscuro Film Series (MI)
2008 Official Selection, Indy Awards (IN)
2009 Official Selection, Showbiz Expo Film Festival (NY)
2009 Official Selection, Young Cuts Film Festival Repechage (QC)

X