151014a header assessmentStudent Evaluations – Calvin College 

mean responses on a 5-point scale

ORAL RHETORIC
SemesterFA05SP06FA06SP07
# of Respondents(19)(17)(19)(21)
Course Content3.93.84.44.6
Instructor's contribution4.04.44.84.8
Instructor's effectiveness3.84.54.64.8
COMBINED ITEMS 1-43.84.34.64.7
Opportunity for practicing what was learned4.04.44.64.7
Sequential development of skills3.94.24.24.5
Explanation of underlying rationale3.44.34.24.6
Demonstrations of expected skills3.84.64.64.8
Instructor's confidence in students' ability3.34.24.44.5
Recognition of student progress by instructor3.03.94.34.3
Student confidence in instructor's knowledge3.94.64.84.9
Freedom allowed students to develop own skills and ideas3.64.54.74.4
Instructor's ability to deal with student difficulties3.13.94.24.4
Tailoring of instruction to varying student skill levels2.64.04.14.6
Availability of extra help when needed3.74.64.64.7
Use of class time3.34.34.14.6
Instructor's interest in wheter students learned3.84.34.64.7
Amount you learned in the course3.24.44.14.5
Relevance and usefulness of course content3.44.24.64.8
Evaluative and grading techniques2.63.73.94.4
Reasonableness of assigned work3.14.04.64.7
Clarity of student responsibilities and requirements3.04.14.14.4
INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL FILMMAKING
Semester/SectionFA05BFA05CSP06ASP06BFA06BFA06CSP07A
# of Respondents(14)(12)(14)(12)(14)(14)(14)
Course as a whole4.04.13.94.84.34.44.6
Course Content4.13.83.84.64.24.24.2
Instructor's contribution3.74.33.84.84.34.24.8
Instructor's effectiveness3.74.03.44.84.54.24.6
COMBINED ITEMS 1-43.94.03.84.84.34.24.6
Opportunity for practice3.84.54.25.04.54.74.7
Sequential development of skills3.93.93.84.53.94.33.8
Explanation of underlying rationale3.83.93.24.64.03.94.0
Demonstrations of expected skills3.63.82.94.53.73.63.8
Confidence in students' ability3.53.83.14.63.74.13.9
Recognition of student progress3.03.73.34.83.73.63.6
Confidence in instructor's knowledge3.84.53.84.94.34.64.7
Freedom to develop skills & ideas3.84.34.15.04.54.64.3
Ability to deal w/ student difficulties3.13.23.74.84.03.83.5
Instruction tailored to varying levels3.33.53.04.83.33.23.5
Availability of extra help4.34.54.44.64.74.54.6
Use of class time4.04.53.84.84.24.44.6
Interest in student learning4.03.83.54.83.84.64.6
Amount you learned in the course4.24.23.94.94.64.54.3
Relevance & usefulness of content4.04.34.14.84.64.94.7
Evaluative and grading techniques3.12.92.94.83.73.44.2
Reasonableness of assigned work3.13.33.14.63.83.24.3
Clarity of student responsibilities and requirements3.52.73.24.83.33.54.2
INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL FILMMAKING
Semester/SectionSP08AFA08AFA09AFA10ASP11AFA11AFA11BSP12ASP12BFA12ASP13A
# of Respondents(07/12)(03/09)(08/12)(10/10)(11/14)(15/16)(14/14)(12/12)(14/14)(16)(13)
Intellectual Challenge 3.294.333.883.703.273.203.573.444.003.633.77
Amount I learned4.294.674.254.204.184.334.074.004.304.254.38
Expected student effort4.715.004.885.004.364.334.574.404.804.694.62
Importance of course to me4.575.004.134.004.274.134.363.904.303.814.23
Course as a whole4.434.673.753.904.184.134.213.804.103.814.08
Effective teaching methods4.144.673.753.204.363.804.143.804.204.064.23
Instructor Enthusiasm4.865.004.384.404.734.404.294.504.704.444.69
Course Organization4.144.673.253.504.094.004.074.303.903.814.00
Clarity of explanations3.574.673.003.204.003.134.073.703.603.693.85
Instructor helpfulness4.004.673.133.604.183.334.003.903.803.563.85
Fairness of evaluation3.713.672.883.403.823.403.713.303.603.443.69
Promptness of feedback3.714.333.633.904.004.134.074.004.204.003.77
Instructor overall4.575.003.433.804.273.734.144.104.104.134.15
Hours outside class9.867.338.258.507.597.979.467.008.007.888.04
Valuable hours7.867.336.136.506.505.437.935.506.205.756.35
DIGITAL AUDIO PRODUCTION
SemesterSP08FA08FA09FA10SP11FA11FA12
# of Respondents(03/16)(03/15)(10/10)(11/11)(12/12)(09/10)15
Intellectual Challenge4.333.004.204.454.254.674.29
Amount I learned4.333.674.604.274.764.334.36
Expected student effort4.674.004.605.004.674.784.93
Importance of course to me4.674.334.704.454.504.894.79
Course as a whole4.003.674.303.363.924.113.79
Effective teaching methods3.673.334.003.273.754.003.43
Instructor Enthusiasm4.334.334.403.824.334.224.50
Course Organization3.673.004.703.734.424.563.64
Clarity of explanations3.333.333.603.003.334.003.50
Helpful instructor interaction4.005.003.702.824.003.893.71
Fairness of evaluation3.333.333.502.183.173.893.50
Promptness of feedback4.334.004.673.184.454.223.86
Instructor overall4.004.674.503.273.924.113.86
Hours outside class7.678.6711.2014.4412.4212.5612.82
Valuable hours7.676.0010.2012.1810.0812.2211.11
MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTION
SemesterFA08FA09FA10FA12
# of Respondents(05/14)(14/15)(14/15)(14)
Intellectual Challenge3.603.794.003.62
Amount I learned4.204.364.504.00
Expected student effort4.404.644.364.62
Importance of course to me4.204.504.644.23
Course as a whole4.404.434.433.69
Effective teaching methods4.604.074.143.08
Instructor Enthusiasm4.504.364.363.85
Course Organization4.404.504.573.31
Clarity of explanations4.604.073.932.92
Helpful instructor interaction4.603.864.292.92
Fairness of evaluation4.203.573.712.85
Promptness of feedback4.204.293.642.92
Instructor overall4.604.504.433.08
Hours outside class4.805.144.796.65
Valuable hours4.404.754.074.50
INTERMEDIATE DIGITAL FILMMAKING
SemesterSP12SP13
# of Respondents(16/16)(15/15)
Intellectual Challenge4.33.87
Amount I learned4.44.27
Expected student effort4.94.53
Importance of course to me4.94.80
Course as a whole4.44.13
Effective teaching methods4.33.67
Instructor Enthusiasm4.64.07
Course Organization3.93.80
Clarity of explanations4.03.53
Helpful instructor interaction4.13.67
Fairness of evaluation3.83.80
Promptness of feedback4.53.93
Instructor overall4.43.87
Hours outside class9.48.60
Valuable hours8.87.93

click here for: Student Evaluations – Montreat College